Aquaculture stars in awards shortlist

THE high achievers of Scottish fish and shellfish farming have been named in the shortlist for the 2018 Scottish Marine Aquaculture Awards.

Some 38 companies, individuals and initiatives have made the shortlist for the awards, run for the first time by Aquaculture UK.

The organisers have been overwhelmed by both the number of entries and standard of the submissions received.

The awards are a unique opportunity to recognise individuals, companies or organisations that have made the most significant contribution to the UK’s aquaculture industry since 2015, when the awards were last staged.

A range of companies – from start-ups to established names – and their representatives have made the final shortlist, with nominees chosen on the basis of their high standards of innovation, responsibility in their approach to business and their environmental sustainability.

The winners will be announced at a special ceremony, hosted by Dougie Vipond, on May 23, during the Aquaculture UK 2018 exhibition in Aviemore.

The awards include prizes for innovation, business development, stewardship and sustainability, and there will be an inaugural set of awards recognising the contributions made by the shellfish sector and the industry’s rising stars.

Entries were encouraged from individuals, companies and other organisations involved in the UK aquaculture industry, no matter how large or small, who:

 

  • Employ the highest standards of aquaculture husbandry
  • Supply aquaculture products to local, national and international markets
  • Farm with a high level of environmental awareness and deliver a high-quality product

The Best Aquaculture Company Award will be announced on the night and the industry can vote online for the People’s Choice award from the list of nominees, https://www.aquacultureawards.com/vote/. The winner of this award will also be announced at the awards presentation.

Susan Tinch, event manager, Aquaculture UK, said: ‘This shortlist reflects the spirit of enterprise and the commitment to excellence that characterises the UK aquaculture sector. We would like to thank all those who entered and congratulate those who have made the shortlist.

‘The quality of the entries across all the categories this year was exceptional and the judges took over a day to deliberate, before selecting the final nominees.

‘The Scottish Aquaculture Marine Awards have established themselves as a key date in the industry’s calendar and Aquaculture UK is delighted to provide a platform highlighting all the excellent work taking place. We are all looking forward to a fantastic night on May 23.’

The Scottish Marine Aquaculture Awards 2018 shortlist:

Aquaculture Seafood Product of the Year

M&S Scottish Lochmuir Beetroot & Vodka Speybay Oak Smoked Salmon, Scottish Sea Farms

Native Hebridean Farmed Salmon, The Scottish Salmon Company

Moules Frites, Scottish Shellfish Marketing Group Ltd.

Wester Ross Sashimi Grade Salmon, Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd.

 

Finfish Farm Manager of the Year

Robert Wyvill, Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd.

Sarah Last, Scottish Sea Farms

Sean Anderson, Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd.

Paul Featherstone, Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd.

 

Shellfish Farm Manager of the Year

Carly Daniels, National Lobster Hatchery

Will Hancock, Fowey Shellfish Company Ltd.

Robert Lamont, Loch Ryan Oyster Fishery Company Ltd.

 

Aquaculture Supplier of the Year

Ace Aquatec

NAFC Marine Centre, University of the Highlands & Islands

Inverlussa Marine Services

AKVA group Scotland

 

Business Development Award

AKVA group Scotland

Scottish Sea Farms

Nutrition Analytical Service (NAS), Institute of Aquaculture, University of Stirling

 

Community Initiative Award

The Scottish Salmon Company – Community Fund

Loch Ryan Oyster Fishery Company Ltd – Stranraer Oyster Festival

Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd – Isle of Rum development initiative

Scottish Sea Farms – Heart of the Community Trust, funding on Orkney

 

Rising Star Award

Lynne Frame, Scottish Sea Farms

Scott MacKay, AKVA group Scotland

Barbora Gaborova, Wester Ross Fisheries

Kurk Jones, Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd.

 

Outstanding Contribution to Industry

Stuart Cannon, Kames Fish Farming

Stewart Graham, Gael Force Group

Steve Bracken, Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd.

Scott Landsburgh, Scottish Salmon Producers Organisation

 

Stewardship & Sustainability Award

Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd. – Helping to restore wild salmon stocks

Loch Fyne Oysters Limited – ASC-certified Hebridean mussels

National Lobster Hatchery – Lobster Grower 2

Scottish Sea Farms – a series of environmental improvements

 

Innovation Award

Playtime – environmental enrichment in a salmon hatchery – Loch Duart

Lobster Grower 2 – lobster on-growing system – National Lobster Hatchery

Enviro Nets for circular pens, as a means to tackle gill health issues, Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd.

Pre-pump, in-water electric stunner, Ace Aquatec

 

The remaining two awards – the Best Aquaculture Company and People’s Choice – will be announced on the night.

The awards are sponsored by the Crown Estate, MSD Animal Health, AFEX, Hendrix Genetics, Skretting, Acoura, EWOS, Scottish Salmon Producers Organisation, Scottish Aquaculture Innovation Centre, Elanco and Benchmark.

 

 

Related Posts:

Comments are closed.